Sunday, March 31, 2013

ST. BENEDICT OF NURSIA, PATRON SAINT OF CIVIL ENGINEERS

ST. BENEDICT OF NURSIA, 
PATRON SAINT OF CIVIL ENGINEERS






St. Benedict Medallion

Also known as
  • Benedict of Narsia
  • Benedict of Norsia
  • Benedetto da Norcia
  • Founder of Western Monasticism



Memorial
  • 11 July (Latin Rite)
  • 21 March (Benedictine monks and nuns)
  • 14 March (Byzantine Rite)


St. Benedict is said to be the founder of western monasticism, born at Nursia, c. 480 and  died at Monte Cassino, 543. Benedict was the son of a Roman noble of Nursia, a small town near Spoleto, and a tradition, which St. Bede accepts, makes him a twin with his sister St. Scholastica. Benedict founded twelve communities for monks at Subiaco, Italy (about 40 miles (64 km) to the east of Rome), before moving to Monte Cassino in the mountains of southern Italy.

Benedict’s main achievement is his “Rule of Saint Benedict“, containing precepts for his monks. It is heavily influenced by the writings of John Cassian, and shows strong affinity with theRule of the Master. But it also has a unique spirit of balance, moderation and reasonableness (ἐπιείκεια, epieikeia), and this persuaded most religious communities founded throughout the Middle Ages to adopt it. As a result, his Rule became one of the most influential religious rules in Western Christendom. For this reason, Benedict is often called the founder of western monasticism.`

St. Benedict is the patron saint of civil engineers and :

*against erysipelas
* against fever
* against gall stones
* against inflammatory diseases
* against kidney disease
* against nettle rash
* against poison
* against temptations
* against witchcraft
* cavers
* coppersmiths
* dying people

Prayer To St. Benedict

O glorious St. Benedict, sublime model of all virtues, pure vessel of God’s grace! Behold me, humbly kneeling at thy feet. I implore thy loving heart to pray for me before the throne of God. To thee I have recourse in all the dangers which daily surround me. Shield me against my enemies, inspire me to imitate thee in all things. May thy blessing be with me always, so that I may shun whatever God forbids and avoid the occasions of sin.

Graciously obtain for me from God those favors and graces of which I stand so much in need, in the trials, miseries and afflictions of life. Thy heart was always so full of love, compassion, and mercy towards those who were afflicted or troubled in any way. Thou didst never dismiss without consolation and assistance any one who had re-course to thee. I therefore invoke thy powerful intercession, in the confident hope that thou wilt hear my prayers and obtain for me the special grace and favor I so earnestly implore (mention it), if it be for the greater glory of God and the welfare of my soul.

Help me, O great St. Benedict, to live and die as a faithful child of God, to be ever submissive to His holy will, and to attain the eternal happiness of heaven. Amen.


Readings
Prayer ought to be short and pure, unless it be prolonged by the inspiration of Divine grace. Saint Benedict
Girded with a faith, and the performance of good works, let us follow in Christ’s path by the guidance of the Gospel; then we shall deserve to see him “who has called us into his kingdom.” If we wish to attain a dwelling place in his kingdom, we shall not reach it unless we hasten there by our good deeds. Just as there exists an evil fervor, a bitter spirit, which divides us from God and leads us to hell, so there is a good fervor which sets us apart from evil inclinations and leads us toward God and eternal life. No one should follow what he considers to be good for himself, but rather what seems good for another. Let them put Christ before all else; and may he lead us all to everlasting life. - from the Rule of Saint Benedict

Reference:






Additional Information

No comments:

Post a Comment